Wisconsin reports 1,059 new COVID-19 cases as governor announces statewide mask requirement

Coronavirus

NOTE: WFRV Local 5 will no longer be updating this story. For the latest data on COVID-19 in Wisconsin, visit this story.

THURSDAY 7/30/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – In its daily official update, the Wisconsin Department of Health has confirmed 52,108 total positive coronavirus test results in the state, up 1,059 cases from 51,049 yesterday.

As of today, 9,852 of Wisconsin’s cases are active, up from 9,704 the day before, meaning 41,319 are considered to have recovered.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 295 patients hospitalized for COVID-19, up from 271 yesterday. Of those, 101 are in an ICU, up from 86 yesterday. A total of 2,153 hospital beds, or 19 percent of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients. That’s down from 2,410 yesterday.

Wisconsin has seen 4,590, or 8.8 percent, residents be hospitalized due to COVID-19 complications.

DHS reported 919 total COVID-19 deaths, up eight from 911 yesterday. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.8 percent have died.

Of the 17,270 test results available today, 6.1 percent of the tests were positive. Yesterday, 5.8 percent of the tests came back positive.

In total, DHS says 867,602 negative tests have been reported in Wisconsin, up from 851,391 yesterday.

A total of 83 labs in Wisconsin have a capacity of conducting 24,156 tests a day. DHS reports 24 labs are being onboarded for future testing.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services began reporting the number of Wisconsinites who have recovered from the coronavirus on April 24.

DHS says recovered Wisconsin COVID-19 patients are defined as confirmed cases currently alive based on Wisconsin state vital records system data and that satisfies one of three different criteria points.

Below is the latest recovery data provided by the Wisconsin Department of Health Services:

For more information for specific counties in Northeast Wisconsin, click below:

Brown | Calumet | Door | Fond du Lac | Green Lake| Kewaunee | Manitowoc | Marinette | Menominee | Oconto | Outagamie | Shawano | Sheboygan | Waupaca | Waushara | Winnebago

MOBILE APP USERS: Unable to view the tables below? Click here.
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 7/30/2020Negative as of 7/30/2020Deaths as of 7/30/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 7/30/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 7/30/2020
Adams662,3042328.83%
Ashland151,596095.50%
Barron2075,4503457.41%
Bayfield181,7621120.16%
Brown3,89643,458501499.71%
Buffalo411,5702311.45%
Burnett131,441185.28%
Calumet2305,3922461.81%
Chippewa2039,6650319.00%
Clark1673,4267484.24%
Columbia2108,8661368.70%
Crawford553,1580337.70%
Dane4,007116,83935756.31%
Dodge64214,7855731.41%
Door844,0723306.14%
Douglas1104,1990253.40%
Dunn1015,1820227.00%
Eau Claire46213,4273448.61%
Florence75480161.40%
Fond du Lac52213,6896510.21%
Forest578874632.17%
Grant3138,34814603.94%
Green1214,3951328.21%
Green Lake502,2760266.60%
Iowa623,3090262.50%
Iron6993311207.31%
Jackson454,9551219.42%
Jefferson54212,0005640.31%
Juneau1175,7071442.91%
Kenosha2,37425,558511410.32%
Kewaunee1092,3292535.42%
La Crosse77516,4571657.60%
Lafayette1022,1100609.50%
Langlade421,9441219.22%
Lincoln602,9900215.50%
Manitowoc2819,6221353.90%
Marathon53211,4835393.31%
Marinette2726,4783671.01%
Marquette671,7521440.61%
Menominee181,6130393.10%
Milwaukee19,069166,8284331998.42%
Monroe2006,6351439.51%
Oconto1645,4890436.70%
Oneida794,1650223.50%
Outagamie1,03723,47812561.31%
Ozaukee51410,23616582.23%
Pepin409280550.80%
Pierce1604,3350384.60%
Polk1085,4652249.12%
Portage3308,2150467.40%
Price181,7290133.40%
Racine3,05840,861751565.02%
Richland252,5714142.516%
Rock1,33022,85626822.22%
Rusk131,195191.78%
Sauk33811,6813531.51%
Sawyer312,4440189.40%
Shawano1435,7920348.70%
Sheboygan57314,5075497.41%
St. Croix4339,8022492.50%
Taylor441,6430216.20%
Trempealeau2854,5911968.10%
Vernon543,7240177.00%
Vilas282,0410129.70%
Walworth1,14214,195211108.62%
Washburn171,7110108.40%
Washington79113,23522588.03%
Waukesha3,38046,30951847.42%
Waupaca3447,17714668.74%
Waushara954,9730393.90%
Winnebago99724,36716586.72%
Wood2048,4491278.40%
Total52,108867,602919901.82%

TOTAL CASES AND NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

SOURCE: Wisconsin Department of Health Services


Previous Updates Below


Two more cases of coronavirus confirmed in Wisconsin, bringing active total to seven

THURSDAY 3/12/2020

(WFRV) – Two more cases of Coronavirus have been confirmed in Wisconsin. According to the Wisconsin Department of Health Services, both patients had contact with the confirmed case reported earlier this week.

Both patients are isolated at home in Dane County.

“This brings the total of confirmed cases to seven in just one week. As we see more cases, we remain vigilant in our efforts to prevent the spread of infection to others in the community,” said State Health Officer Jeanne Ayers. “These cases should serve to remind all of us about the importance of social distancing and maintaining good hygiene to prevent the spread of the disease.”

The announcement comes as Governor Tony Evers today declared a public health emergency to help with containing COVID-19 in our state. People are encouraged to carefully consider travel plans and to avoid areas of the United States and around the world that have community spread of the disease.

Three more cases of coronavirus confirmed in Wisconsin

WEDNESDAY 3/11/2020 4:32 p.m.

(WFRV) – Three more cases of coronavirus have been confirmed in Wisconsin, according to the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Health officials say one person in Waukesha County was exposed while traveling in the U.S. and internationally. This individual is currently isolated at home. Two patients in Fond du Lac County were exposed while traveling – one in the U.S. and one internationally. One of those patients is hospitalized while another is isolated at home.

County health officials are now working to determine the people who have been in contact with patients to isolate or quarantine people and test those exhibiting symptoms.

DHS is also issuing new guidance for travelers on a cruise in Egypt:

  • If you were on a cruise in Egypt and you have symptoms like fever or respiratory illness, call your provider to be tested and quarantine at home immediately.
  • If you were on a cruise in Egypt and do not have symptoms, call your local health department and quarantine at home immediately.
  • If you have been in close contact with someone who has been on a cruise in Egypt and is ill, you also need to quarantine at home and inform your local health department.

“Additional confirmed cases of COVID-19 weren’t unexpected as this illness spreads across the country. These latest confirmed cases should remind us how important it is to follow the recommended steps to prevent illness and contain the spread of COVID-19,” said State Health Officer Jeanne Ayers. “We continue to urge state residents to monitor the DHS COVID 19 webpage and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) websites for updated guidance on this evolving health situation.”

These cases come after two Dane County residents and one Pierce County resident tested positive for COVID-19. The first Dane county case was confirmed on March 5; that person isolated at home and has now recovered after testing negative for COVID-19. The other two cases were announced earlier this week and both individuals are isolated at their homes.

People who have traveled in the past 14 days to places where there is community spread of COVID-19 (international and domestic locations) are asked to self-quarantine and monitor for symptoms for 14 days. If symptoms like fever, cough, or difficulty breathing are present, they should contact their local health department and health care provider for possible testing. People should call ahead before arriving at a health care facility for testing.

For more information on coronavirus, visit the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Third person in Wisconsin tests positive for coronavirus

TUESDAY 3/10/2020 10:39 a.m.

DANE COUNTY, Wis. (WFRV) – A third person in Wisconsin has tested positive for coronavirus, according to the Wisconsin Department of Health Services and Dane County.

According to health officials, the person was exposed while traveling in the United States and is currently isolated at home. County officials say they are working to determine the people who have been in contact with the patient to isolate or quarantine people and test those who are exhibiting symptoms.

“We are working with our local health departments to make sure everyone who has been in contact with our confirmed cases is notified. We continue to urge state residents to take precautions to avoid illness,” said State Health Officer Jeanne Ayers. “As guidance is evolving, it’s important for people to monitor the DHS and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) websites for the latest information and guidance on COVID-19.”

On Monday, officials confirmed a second person in Wisconsin tested positive for coronavirus in Pierce County. That patient is at home in isolation.

Wisconsin confirms second case of new coronavirus, patient at home in isolation

MONDAY 3/9/2020 6:44 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS) and the Pierce County Public Health Department announced Monday that a second person has tested positive for coronavirus.

Health officials say the person was exposed while traveling within the U.S. and is currently isolated at home.

County health officials are working to determine people who have been in contact with the patient to isolate or quarantine people and test those who are exhibiting symptoms.

Officials will hold a media briefing Tuesday to answer further questions.

Original Story: Wisconsin confirms first case of new coronavirus

WEDNESDAY 2/5/2020: 1:25 p.m.

(WFRV) – State health officials have confirmed the first case of novel coronavirus in Wisconsin, just the 12th in the country.

Health officials said Wednesday that the patient is isolated but state health officials would not say where they are located, their age, or any other details.

MORE ON THE CORONAVIRUS

Dr. Ryan Westergaard, chief medical officer in the Department of Health Services Bureau of Communicable Disease, said the person was never hospitalized but was evaluated and tested at the University of Wisconsin Hospital in Madison.

According to the Wisconsin Department of Health Services, the immediate health risk to the general public for contracting this virus is low.

MORE ON WISCONSIN’S OUTBREAK

The state says the patient is an adult with a history of travel to Beijing, China prior to becoming ill and was exposed to known cases while in China. The individual is isolated at home, and is doing well.

GOV. EVERS, DHS SECRETARY DESIGNEE ANDREA PALM TALK CORONAVIRUS IN WISCONSIN

DHS, UW Hospital and Clinics, the local health department, and the CDC are working together to prevent disease transmission by evaluating close contacts of the patient and health care personnel who cared for the patient.

“DHS is operating with an abundance of caution and is working very closely with the local health department and UW Hospital and Clinics to ensure that this patient and any close contacts are closely monitored,” said State Health Officer Jeanne Ayers. “The risk of getting sick from 2019 novel coronavirus in Wisconsin is very low. We are responding aggressively to the situation and monitoring all developments. We are committed to keeping the public fully informed and will continue to provide updates as this situation unfolds.”

“UW Health has taken precautions, including ongoing staff training and recently expanding our travel history questions,” said UW Health Medical Director of Infection Control Dr. Nasia Safdar. “Since initial treatment at University Hospital, the patient has been self-quarantined at home. We are coordinating with the CDC, DHS, and local health authorities.”

Symptoms of the virus include fever, cough, and difficulty breathing, which may appear anywhere from two to 14 days after someone is exposed to the virus. Symptoms have ranged from a mild illness (like a common cold) to severe pneumonia requiring hospitalization. We are encouraging travelers returning from China or contacts of patients with a confirmed case who become ill to let their health care providers know of their possible exposure before arriving at the health care facility.

The steps that all Wisconsin residents can take to help prevent the spread of this virus are the same as those used to protect against colds and flu: cover your coughs and sneezes, wash hands frequently, and stay home when you’re sick. Influenza and other seasonal respiratory viruses are common in Wisconsin at this time of year.

For more on the 2019 novel coronavirus, visit Local 5’s web page dedicated to the illness here: https://www.wearegreenbay.com/coronavirus/

The Associated Press contributed to this story

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Coronavirus COVID-19 Global Cases

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Donate Today