I-Team: Are the State Police filling quotas?

News
tickets_399045

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. (WWLP) – Massachusetts State Police deny they have ticket quotas. Our analysis shows you are most likely to get a ticket in the middle of the month, than the end of the month.

It’s the end of the month and you notice State Troopers pulling drivers over on the Massachusetts Turnpike, or Interstate 91. Your first thought may be, they’re filling their quotas.

(Do you think they have quotas?) “Yes,” said Springfield’s Michael Hill.

(How come? Do you see them out there more?) “Yup,” said Hill.

The 22News I-Team analyzed a years’ worth of data we obtained from the State Police and the Registry of Motor Vehicles.

In 2015, the day of the month you were most likely to get a ticket was the 13th of the month. State Police averaged handing out 480 tickets per day on the 13th. Compare that to the 31st, which averaged 428 tickets per day and the average on the 30th, 379 tickets per day. The least likely days to get tickets, the 1st and 2nd of the month.

The month of May was the most popular month to hand out tickets. In 2015, 8 of the top 10 ticketed days were in May. The other two were in April. In April and May, State Police receive a federal grant for enforcement.

“The grants are not intended to be anything but to improve highway safety. That’s what the data shows around the country is that enforcement is a big part of improving highway safety,” said Jeff Larason, Massachusetts Highway Safety Director.

(Is there a number that they have to hit in terms of enforcement to be eligible for this grant?) “No there aren’t any citation requirements, we ask as a guideline that they make 3 contacts, it’s up to their discretion whether they do a citation, a warning, or nothing at all,” said Larason.

The state police sent us this statement: “Those extra patrols, combined with good weather and more people on the roads, leads to more citations.”

The time you’re most likely to be ticketed is between 9:00 and 11:00 in the morning. The day of the week your mostly likely to get a ticket is on Saturday.

The State Police told the I-Team: “On weekends you do not have the congestion of commuting rush hours that would keep speeds down, and hence more people are able to speed.”

State Police often have sobriety checkpoints on Saturdays, so there are about 15 extra troopers on the roads for a few hours before the checkpoint starts.

Our analysis also showed that the most tickets were given out in Springfield in the last 3 months of 2015. State Police told the I-Team that was tied directly to enforcements due to the construction on I-91.

No amount of data will ever change everyone’s minds about what they see on the roads. “At the end of the month you see more people pulled over for no reason at all,” said Springfield’s John Perry.

Click here to view the map on a mobile device

MONTHTOTALAVERAGE PER DAY
JANUARY11324365
FEBRUARY6695239
MARCH13643440
APRIL14778493
MAY17403561
JUNE13148438
JULY13195426
AUGUST13508436
SEPTEMBER13221441
OCTOBER13134424
NOVEMBER12607420
DECEMBER11180361
DAY OF WEEKTICKET TOTAL
SAT27199
WED19167
MON23304
THURS23053
FRI15591
TUES22689
SUN22560
DAYS OF MONTHTICKET TOTAL
FIRST DAY OF MONTH4542
LAST DAY OF MONTH5350
FIRST THREE DAYS13875
LAST THREE DAYS14849
FIRST FIVE DAYS23945
LAST FIVE DAYS24287
FIRST SEVEN DAYS34369
LAST SEVEN DAYS34478
2015 RANKDATEDAY OF WEEKTOTAL
15/16/2015Saturday771
25/24/2015Sunday753
35/11/2015Monday752
45/23/2015Saturday720
55/18/2015Monday686
64/13/2015Monday680
75/22/2015Friday675
85/13/2015Wednesday668
94/11/2015Saturday657
105/25/2015Monday639
115/17/2015Sunday635
124/15/2015Wednesday622
135/15/2015Friday622
143/22/2015Sunday618
151/23/2015Friday616
165/21/2015Thursday614
173/31/2015Tuesday611
184/19/2015Sunday610
196/29/2015Monday608
202/28/2015Saturday607
DAY OF MONTHTOTALAVERAGE PER DAY
135760480
235582465
165552463
225450454
65365447
115308442
245262439
185223435
55199433
215199433
255165430
195142429
312995428
75059422
155039420
175011418
274977415
294561415
84946412
34944412
204933411
124914410
144912409
104887407
44871406
284832403
264774398
94576381
304167379
14542379
24389366

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Only on WWLP.com | Digital First

More Digital First

State Police Overtime Scandal

More State Police Overtime Investigation

Trending Stories

22News I-Team on Twitter

Donate Today