Holyoke Community College awards more than 200 scholarships for fall semester

Hampden County

HCC psychology major Elizabeth Busker ’21, of Wilbraham, a Marine Corp. veteran and former Student Senate president, was the recipient of the James F. Connors Scholarship from the HCC Foundation. (Photo Credit: HCC)

HOLYOKE, Mass. (WWLP) – Holyoke Community College announced its scholarship award recipients for the 2021 and 2022 academic years.

The HCC Foundation has awarded 239 scholarships worth $225,250 to 186 incoming, current, and graduating HCC students, many students even received multiple scholarships. 

“This was a challenging year for many of our students as they continued to navigate college while managing the impact of a global pandemic on their lives. Yet despite the additional challenges brought on by COVID-19, HCC students still made it a priority to apply for scholarship support,” said Patrick Carpenter, director of Institutional Advancement.

The HCC Foundation Scholarship Awardees for 2021-2022:

  • Agawam: Christine Briggs, Megan Conroy, MaryEllen Conway, Brianna Couture
  • Amherst: Fathima Amaniyah, Kelandra Hurd, Alexandra Kirschner, Jonnathan Quizhpi Tenezaca, Margaret Schwartz, Karell Zea
  • Belchertown: Tia Arce, Riley McLaughlin, Samantha Teschke
  • Bondsville: Allison Renaud
  • Brookfield: Johanna Bosen
  • Chesterfield: Michelle Jasinski
  • Chicopee: Yelena Bazukina, Paris Beaudette, Shalene Bracetty, Billie Jean Brewer, Jessica Budynkiewicz, Luis Colon, Andrew Dowland, Tanyelle Duchesne, Nathaniel Dumas, Madeline Fenderson, Austin Fydenkevez, Kassandra Guerrero, Sumeyye Kirca, Felicia LaPointe, Natasha Lopez, Nyah Martineau, Caitlin Mogilka, Karen Osorio, Melissa Perry, Zachary Pray, Francheska Ramirez, Alejandro Rios, Samantha Rodriguez, Eric Sawyer, Jamie Schmitt
  • Cranston: Kristen Harrison
  • East Longmeadow: Natalie Rathbun
  • Easthampton: Carissa Batura, Ash Berman, Janine DiCarlo, Grace Downey, Alexander Fisher, Maya Grindrod, Elis Guevara Lemeland, Sylvan Knight, Narvanie Lalchand, Marleshka Montanez, Rosalie Pagnoni, Lexi Paulin
  • Enfield: Jessica Totzeck
  • Erving: Mackenzie Martel
  • Feeding Hills: Colin Malecki
  • Florence: Enette Claxton-Toliver
  • Granby: Taylor Dumais, Garrett Kosior
  • Greenfield: Carolina Pena Moreno, Michael Phillips
  • Hadley: Mercedes Ventura
  • Haydenville: Alexandra Pinschmidt
  • Holyoke: Annmarie Arduino, Amanda Barta, Santyanee Chen, Joelene Christmas-Chase, Sharon Copes, Maria Cruz, Marco Diaz Moore, Brandon Eldred, Michelina        Granger, Adalia Heal, Magdalena Mackowiak, Paul Maiolo, Crystal Medina, Vivian Medina, Jeannette Mendez, Joseph Moquin, Miren Neyra Alcántara, Caroline Oleary, Meghan Pion, Francisco Ramos Colon, Adelaida Rodriguez, Juan Rodriguez, Meriah Rudie, Erika Serrano, Tameka Torres, Jeyleen Troche Rivera, Erica Wagner
  • Indian Orchard: Danielle Bailey
  • Longmeadow: Alex Fenska, Victoria Fountain, Audrey Woods
  • Ludlow: Audrey Pilon, Selena Vogel, Krystal White
  • Monson: Cameron Keating
  • North Brookfield: Willow McLain
  • Northampton: Todd Cummings, Tanner Johnson, Avery Maltz, Aundrea Marschoun, Kerry Jo Nagle
  • Orange: Nicole Legare
  • Richmond: Hannah Lee McArdle
  • Russell: Jordan Cooper, Brynja Miltimore
  • South Deerfield: David Williams
  • South Hadley: Jayda Aponte, Aysha Awad, Alice Ladley, Nhi Lang, Allyson O’Dell, Eleanor Robitaille
  • Southampton: Lindsay Hawley, Madelyn Myers, Nellie Selin
  • Southbridge: Savasia Crawford
  • Southwick: Alina Antropova, Anastasia Antropova, Rebecka Barna, Emma Cronin
  • Springfield: Joshua Betancourt, Dana Brenman, Jessica Cogoli, Jareliz Cordova, Melanie Correa, Yannelis Cruz, Aniely Figueroa, Elizabeth George, Maria Hernandez, Jacqueline Johnson, Nanelle Le, Nelson Luciano, Nahida Mahamane, Nadia Mason, Josiah Mickens, Gabriella Miranda, Arien Monti, Savana Paciulli, Jin Pappas, Wanda Perez, Lindsey Place, Chelsea Ramos, Jennifer Rivera, Tabatha Rosa, Carla Rosario, Sashakayla Ruemmele, Deborah Santiago-Ortiz, Jacquelyn Steinbock, Jacqueline   Vega, Mildred Veronica Velez Vega
  • Ware: Melannie Barnes, Helen Hayes, Morgan Orszulak
  • West Springfield: Ahmed Alribayawi, Sophia Boardway, Hanan Bouayad, Ann Fisher, Phuong Mazza, Maurice Ramogi, Emily Robertson
  • Westfield: Torin Cook, Alli Duffy, Tierra Flascher, Jacquelyn Gaulin, Michael Gottardi, Enders Houck, Zipporah Irari, Jaidyn LaFountain, Jaime Mason, Graciana Phillips, Jared Rusin
  • Whately: Benjamin Bardwell
  • Wilbraham: Elizabeth Busker, Veronica Machuca

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Only on WWLP.com | Digital First

More Digital First

Trending Stories

Donate Today