Holyoke St. Patrick’s Parade Line of March and Lot Lineup Map

St Patrick's Day Parade
St Patrick's Parade Lot line up map

Thousands of people will be marching in the 68th annual St. Patrick’s Parade in Holyoke this Sunday. Take a look at the order of appearance. 22News will be streaming the parade live from 12:00 p.m. until 3 p.m. on WWLP.com. 

St. Patrick’s Parade Live Stream

The parade assembly area is in the K-Mart Plaza parking lot on Northampton Street and Whiting Farms Road in Holyoke.

Assembly Times

Arrival Times:

  • 8:45 AM Division C-D-F       
  • 8:45 AM Division A- B          
  • 9:30 AM Division E-I-G             
  • 10:15 AM Division H-J         
  • 12 Noon for K only, K-On RT 5, Northbound Side 
  • All Floats to Lower Lot

Arrival Gates:

  • C-F-H-E-J South Gate KF Chicken 
  • A-B on Street going N in SB lane
  • D-I-G North Gate-D’Angelos

Parade Route

The parade route is 2.65 miles that will step off at 11:30 a.m.

  • North on Northampton Street to Beech Street;
  • East on Beech Street to Appleton Street;
  • Southeast on Appleton Street to High Street;
  • North on High Street to Hampden Street.

Grand Marshal: Roger J. Reidy, Jr

Parade President: Devin M. Sheehan

Chief-of-Staff: Kathleen M. Krisak

Deputy Chiefs of Staff: Jane Chevalier, Deputy Chief in Charge

  • Peter Brady, Alan Cathro, Bill Dinn, Russell McNiff Sr., Russell McNiff Jr., Patrick O’Neil, Jennifer Morrison

Printable Parade Lineup

DIVISION AA
HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE

  • Curran Vehicles 
  • Holyoke Auxiliary Police Car
  • Town Crier – Johnny Driscoll
  • Parade Program Books – Van

OPENING BAND: FRALINGER STRING BAND – PHILADELPHIA, PA

  • Lia Car

DIVISION A
HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Holyoke Auxiliary Color Guard
  • Holyoke Police Chief Manny J. Febo
  • Holyoke Police Department Marching Unit

(A) RETIRED HOLYOKE POLICE ON DOUBLE DECKER BUS

  • Massachusetts State Police Marching Unit and Vehicles

1. HOLYOKE CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND – HOLYOKE, MA 

  • Grand Marshal Sign
  • Grand Marshal – Roger J. Reidy, Jr. & Margaret Reidy and Family
  • Past Grand Marshals – 
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Sign
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner – Thomas James “TJ” Jagodowski & Beth Jagodowski
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Aide – Tim Driscoll & Mike Ahearn

DIVISION A.
Holyoke St. Patrick’s Parade Committee 

2.    TIAN GUO MARCHING BAND –   GREATER NEW YORK

  • Parade President – Devin M. Sheehan and family 
  • Valet Park Mini Van
  • Rohan Award Winner – Ann Lowe and Family 
  • O’Connell Award Winner – Jennifer Cooper and Family
  • Gallivan Award Winner – Joseph Morrison and Family

(B) HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE   

          GRAND COLLEEN FLOAT LAUREN HANNA DULUDE AND HER COURT
“EMMA’S COTTAGE”

  • Bonnie Baker Miss Congeniality – Siobhan M. Brennan 
  • Past Grand Colleen’s and Courts 

3. MARQUIS OF GRANBY – GRANBY, CT    

  • Ambassador Award Winner- Dr. Christopher B. Fox & Judith Fox
  • Past Ambassador Award Winners
  • Citizenship Award – Joseph Weisse and Family 

4. FUSION CORE DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS – LAKE HOPATCONG, NJ

  • Bishop Mitchell Thomas Rozanski
  • St. Patrick’s Parade Chaplin – Fr. Michael J. Twohig
  • 4th Degree Knights of Columbus Color Corps
  • Archbishop William Assembly
  • Fr. Doyle Assembly
  • Bishop Connelly Assembly
  • Fairview Assembly – 2670- Chicopee 
  • 3rd Degree Knights of Columbus Marching Unit  

DIVISION B
CITY OF HOLYOKE

  • Holyoke Division Sponsor Sign
  • Holyoke High School Cheerleaders

5. HOLYOKE HIGH SCHOOL BAND – HOLYOKE, MA

  • Holyoke High School North Students
  • Holyoke Mayor Alex Morse 
  • Holyoke City Council 
  • Holyoke School Committee

(C) DEAN TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL FLOAT & STUDENTS

  • Holyoke Fire Department Color Guard Unit
  • Holyoke Fire Chief John Pond
  • Holyoke Fire Department Marching Unit and Fire Trucks 

(D) HOLYOKE ROWS

6. CHESTER FIFE AND DRUM – CHESTER, CT

  • Federal Dignitaries – Congressman Richard Neal
  • State Representative Aaron Vega 
  • State Senator Donald Humason Jr. 
  • District Attorney Anthony Gulluni
  • National Association of Letter Carriers – Branch 46 
  • Hampden County Sheriff Nick Cocchi & Marching Unit 

(E) HOLYOKE PEDIATRICS

7. STONEY CREEK FIFE AND DRUM – MIDDLETON, CT

  • Holyoke/Chicopee Head Start Marching Unit 
  • Paulo Freire Charter School
  • Holyoke Community Charter School
  • Paper City Basketball Club Marching Unit
  • Holyoke Health Care Center
  • Ms. Massachusetts Senior America 2019 Marcia Morrison
  • Miss Bristol County’s Outstanding Teen Meghan Kalbaugh
  • Miss Western Massachusetts Jackie O’Keefe
  • Miss Pioneer Valley Olivia Clark
  • Sparkling Crowns Pageant 

8. AQUA STRING BAND – PHILADELPHIA, PA

  • Blessed Sacrament School Marching Unit and Fr. Robert Gentile Pastor
  • Mater Dolorosa School Marching Unit and Principal Linda Rex 

(F) MATER DOLOROSA FLOAT “SCHOOL THEME”

  • Mont Marie Rehabilitation and Health Center
  • Mount Tom Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons

(H) JERICHO FLOAT AND MARCHERS

(I) HOLYOKE GAS & ELECTRIC UTILITY VEHICLE

9. ST. PETER’S DRUM CORPS – NEW HARTFORD, CT

  • Holyoke Medical Center and Valley Health Systems Marching Units 
  • Cassin Academy of Irish Dance
  • AOH Man of the Year – J.D. Watson
  • LAOH Women of the Year – Kimberly Gaughan
  • AOH Marching Unit
  • AOH 2019 Christian Charity Award – Sister Kathleen Keating SSJ

(J) A.O.H. CELTIC IRISH CROSS 

(K) LAOH – TRIBUTE ST. BRIDGET & ST. PATRICK

(L) A.O.H. FLOAT IRISH DANCING AND CULTURE

CABALLOS DE PASO – GAITED HORSES

JR SWEEPING SERVICE’S, LLC

DIVISION C
Military

10A SAILING MASTERS OF 1812 – ESSEX, CT

  • Holyoke Soldier’s Home 
  • American Legion Charles Kennedy Post 275 
  • American Legion #351 Borinquemeers Motorcycle Club
  • Military Order of the Purple Heart Western Massachusetts Chapter 875 
  • Disabled American Veterans #68 
  • Disabled American Veterans #625 
  • VFW Post #801 Marching Unit
  • Western Mass Veteran’s Services Officers Association Marching Unit
  • American Red Cross Pioneer Valley Chapter Van
  • The Salvation Army Disaster Services Van

10B. THE GREAT AMERICAN MARCHING BAND – MASSACHUSETTS

DIVISION D
WESTFIELD

  • Westfield Division Sponsor Sign
  • American Legion Post #124 Color Guard 
  • Westfield Parade Marshal – Barry “Bo” Sullivan
  • Thomas M. Kane Irish Man of the Year – James Rood 
  • Dorothy Griffin Irish Women of the Year – Terri Broderick-Hathaway
  • 350TH Celebration Banner – Volunteers for the Westfield 350th Committee
  • Westfield Mayor – Brian Sullivan
  • State Representative – John Velis
  • Westfield City Officials     

11.  WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL – WESTFIELD, MA

  • Billy Buzzee St. Pat on the Back-Award Winner – Helen Tymeson
  • Sons of Erin Marching Unit Celebrating 40 years- President James Laverty
  • Sons of Erin Women’s Auxiliary Marching Unit- President Beth Burns

(M) SONS OF ERIN COLLEEN HANNAH E. JURY AND HER COURT 
“TELL ME A STORY”            
        

  • Stop and Shop Vehicle

12. SKYLINERS DRUM AND BUGLE CORP – WILKES BARRE, PA

  • Westfield Police Department- Captains Michael McCabe & Larry Valliere 
  • Westfield Fire Department Marching Unit

13. FRANKLIN TECHNICAL – MONTAGUE, MA

  • St. Mary’s Parish School – Principal Matthew Collins, faculty and students
  • Southwick Fire Department – Deputy Rich Stefanowicz 
  • Blandford Officials and Fire Truck

DIVISION E
AGAWAM

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Agawam Parade Marshal – Mary Jo Safford
  • Agawam Ann Sullivan Award Recipient – Linda Wojcik 
  • Agawam Citizenship Award Recipient – David DeMatteo     

(N) AGAWAM COLLEEN BAILEY THOMAS AND HER COURT 
“FAITH AND KNOWLEDGE”

  • Agawam Town Banner
  • Agawam Mayor – William P. Sapelli
  • Agawam City Officials 
  • Agawam School Committee

14. AGAWAM HIGH SCHOOL BAND – AGAWAM, MA

  • Agawam High Cheerleaders
  • Agawam Fire Department – Chief Alan Sirois
  • Agawam Police Department – Chief Eric Gillis
  • Shane Foundation
  • Agawam Senior Citizens Bus

15. WORCESTER KILTIE PIPE AND DRUM BAND – WORCESTER, MA   

DIVISION F
CHICOPEE

  • Division Sponsor Banner
  • Chicopee Banner
  • Chicopee Marshal – Jack and Eileen Kelly
  • Past Parade Marshals 

16. CHICOPEE HIGH SCHOOL BAND – CHICOPEE, MA

  • Chicopee High Cheerleaders
  • Chicopee Parade Committee President – Mary O’Brien Rodowicz
  • Jack Woods Award Winner – Michelle Liswell Zimmek
  • Atkinson Award Winner- Daniel J Mashia
  • Bill Meara Award Winner – Michael Croteau and Matthew Turgeon
  • Chicopee Parade Committee Members

(O) CHICOPEE COLLEEN MADISON HARTLING AND HER COURT 
“CHICOPEE FIRST RESPONDERS”          
 

  • Chicopee Mayor – Richard J. Kos
  • Chicopee City Council and Elected Officials 
  • Chicopee Police Department-Chief William Jebb
  • Chicopee Police Department Marching Unit 

17. CHICOPEE COMP SCHOOL BAND – CHICOPEE, MA

  • Chicopee Comp School Cheerleaders
  • WWLP-22 News & The CW Springfield Marching group 
  • Chicopee Fire Department Marching Unit
  • Chicopee Fire 1929 Fire Truck and Hose Wagon

18. POLISH AMERICAN STRING BAND

  • Moose Family Center #1849 Officers Marching Unit 
  • Moose Family Center Marching Unit 
  • Boy Scout Troop 1849

(P) OSCAR MAYER “WEINERMOBILE”

DIVISION G  
SOUTH HADLEY/GRANBY
EASTHAMPTON/ SOUTHAMPTON

  • South Hadley Division Sponsor Sign – Beers & Story Funeral Home
  • South Hadley St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Banner
  • South Hadley Parade Marshal – Timothy (TJ) and Mary O’Brien and Family
  • State Representative – Dan Carey
  • South Hadley Town Officials and Board of Selectman

19. SOUTH HADLEY HIGH SCHOOL BAND – SOUTH HADLEY, MA

(Q) SOUTH HADLEY FLOAT   
“THE INCLINED PLANE”

  • South Hadley Police Chief – Jennifer Gundersen
  • South Hadley Police Marching Unit 
  • South Hadley Fire District # 1 Fire Chief Robert Authier 
  • South Hadley Fire Districts #1 & Marching Unit

(R) LEPRECHAUN PLUNGE

  • Granby Fire Association Department Antique Fire Truck 
  • Bondsville Fire Department and Truck

20. CONNECTICUT HURRICANES DRUM AND BUGLE – SEYMOUR, CT

  • Eric Carle Museum VW Bug Car

(S) ERIC CARLE MUSEUM 

  • Division Sponsor Sign – Easthampton Savings Bank
  • Easthampton Parade Marshal – Michael Callini
  • Easthampton Past Marshal’s
  • Easthampton Shamrock Award – Amy’s Place owners Amy & Meghan Florek
  • Easthampton Gallagher/Walker Award Winner – Steve Zavisza
  • Easthampton Scholarship Winners: Gwen Lech, Colin Bush and Marylyn Mathers
  • Greater Easthampton Parade Committee

21. HOT TAMALE BRASS BAND – CAMBRIDGE, MA 

  • Easthampton Police Color Guard
  • Easthampton Police Cruiser and 2 Motorcycles
  • Easthampton Mayor – Nicole LaChapelle
  • Chief Bob Alberti and the Easthampton Police Department 
  • Chief Dave Mottor and Easthampton Fire Department
  • Easthampton City Officials and City Council
  • Easthampton School Committee

(T) “THE CEILI COTTAGE’’

  • Duffy School of Irish Dancers
  • Girl Scouts of Easthampton and Southampton

DIVISION H
NORTHAMPTON/AMHERST

  • Division Sponsor Banner
  • Northampton Banner
  • Florence VFW Post 8006 Color Guard
  • Veterans Council of Northampton 
  • Northampton Mayor – David Narkewicz
  • Northampton City Councilors

22.  NORTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND 

  • Northampton Parade Marshal – Dr. Caitlyn Shea Butler
  • James Brennan Award Recipient – Lorraine Weiman
  • William F. O’Connor Shanachie Award Winner – Karla Torres
  • Northampton St. Patrick’s Association Banner
  • St. Patrick – Bill Metzger
  • Past Marshals 
  • Northampton St. Patrick’s Association Members

(U) NORTHAMPTON ST. PATRICK’S ASSOCIATION FLOAT
“FOOTBALL FRENZY”

  • Northampton Police Department Marching Unit (Vintage car)
  • Department of Conservation “Smokey Bear” 
  • Look Park Jeep
  • Relay for Life- Hampshire County

23. HOPKINS ACADEMY MARCHING BAND – HADLEY, MA

  • Hampshire Sheriff’s Office Marching Unit
  • Smith Vocational Criminal Justice Students and Teachers 

(V) SMITH VOCATIONAL AGRICULTURAL

  • Amherst Fire Department Marching Unit and Truck- Chief Tim Nelson

DIVISION I
SPRINGFIELD

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Springfield Banner
  • Springfield Parade Marshal – Monsignor David Joyce
  • John & Agnes Burke Award – Tom and Mollie Sullivan
  • Mary B. Troy Appreciation Award – Paul Phaneuf 
  • Springfield St. Patrick’s Day Parade Committee Banner & Marching Unit

(W) SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN ROSE McCAFFREY AND HER COURT 
“A TRIBUTE TO OUR LADY OF HOPE”   

  • Paul G. Caron Award – Bob Charland

(X) “THE BIKE SHOW”

24. NARRAGANSETT HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND – BALDWINVILLE, MA

  • New England Donor Services
  • Central High School Air Force Junior ROTC 
  • Central High School Championship Football Team
  • WMASS News marching unit 

Sponsor: John Boyle O’Reilly Club

25. SPRINGFIELD KILTIE BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

  • John Boyle O’Reilly Club “Irish Person of the Year – John “Jackie” Cavanaugh 
  • John Boyle O’Reilly Club Volunteer of the Year & Past Presidents 
  • John Boyle O’Reilly Club Membership-President Eric Devine
  • Claddagh School of Dance-Irish Step Dancers

(Y) JOHN BOYLE O’REILLY CLUB FLOAT – IRISH PUB & MUSIC

  • Springfield Mayor Dominic J. Sarno
  • Springfield City Council
  • Springfield School Committee
  • Springfield State Representatives & State Senators
  • Springfield Police Commissioner – Acting Police Commissioner Cheryl Clapprood
  • Springfield Police Department Honor Guard 
  • Springfield Police Marching Unit- Vehicles 
  • Springfield Fire Commissioner – B.J. Calvi
  • Springfield Fire Department Marching Unit

(Z) “THE AMAZING WORLD OF DR SEUSS”  

26. AVALON STRING BAND – PHILADELPHIA, PA 

  • MGM Marching unit
  • Springfield Lodge of Elks # 61 – Irish Elk of Year Cindy Bartels
  • Springfield Lodge of Elks # 61 Marching Unit 

(AA) SPRINGFIELD LODGE OF ELKS #61 FLOAT

  • Massachusetts Elks Association President – Stephen D. Santosuosso 
  • Massachusetts Drug Awareness Program Trailer – Kevin Hastings State Chairman

DIVISION J
WEST SPRINGFIELD

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • West Springfield Banner

27. WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL BAND – WEST SPRINGFIELD, MA 

  • West Springfield Town Marshal – Al Howard 
  • West Springfield Past Marshals 
  • Ray DiStefano Citizenship Award – West Springfield Youth Sports Association 
  • Past Citizenship Award Winners
  • Olde Mittineague Award – Sorrento Pizza
  • Past Olde Mittineague Award Winners
  • Jinx Powers Award Winner – Joan Patten
  • Past Jinx Powers Award Winners
  • West Springfield St. Patrick’s Committee

(BB) WEST SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN CEARA ANN BOWLER & HER COURT
“EMMA’S MEMORIAL GARDEN”

  • West Springfield 2019 Senior Colleen – Carol Duffy 
  • Special Olympics
  • State Senator James Welch
  • State Rep. Michael Finn
  • Mayor Will Reichelt
  • West Springfield Town Council
  • Irish Cultural Center

28. QUABOAG HIGHLANDERS PIPE AND DRUM – MONSON, MA

  • Lia Car
  • West Springfield Police Department – Acting Chief Robert Duffy
  • West Springfield Police Marching Unit
  • West Springfield Fire Department – Chief William Flaherty 
  • West Springfield Fire Department Marching Unit

(CC) REDS TOWING TRUCK

DIVISION K
MELHA SHRINERS
    
    

  • L.O.S.N.A.
  • Rainbow Girls
  • Parade Marshal – Matthew Herman
  • Melha Banner – Color Guard – Legion of Honor
  • Illustrious Potentate – Daniel Smith
  • Divan
  • Chief Rabban – Leo Plourde
  • Asst.  Rabban – Garth Parker
  • Past Potentates

29. MELHA TEMPLE MILITARY BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

  • Legion Van
  • Trustees
  • Administrators
  • Aides and Ambassadors
  • Directors- Float
  • Directors Van- Mel Balloon on Trailer
  • Past Masters
  • Mini Scooters
  • Shrine Club: K-9, Burns Brigade, Berkshire Shrine Club

CLOWNS FLOAT

  • Rider’s Mini- Choppers
  • Flyers- Trailer

30. HIGHLANDERS- BAND

  • Vintage Autos

DAZZLE BALLOON FLOAT

31. MELHA TEMPLE ORIENTAL BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

  • Mariners
  • Melha Riders
  • Hadji: Dune Buggy, Mustang, Mini-Bikes, Big Rig’s Plus, Rattlers, Model T’s Monster Trucks, Go Carts, Dune Buggy.
  • Jeeps
  • Trykes

32. MELHA TEMPLE DRUM CORPS

MELHA BUS

**********END OF THE PARADE*********

Find 22News on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram; send your news tips to reportit@wwlp.com.

Find the Holyoke Parade on Twitter, Facebook and use the parade hashtag #Parade413

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

State Police Overtime Scandal

More State Police Overtime Investigation